Skip to content
First Cast Fishing
  • Daiwa Alphas SV TW Bait Reel, 7.1:1 Gear Ratio, 11 lbs Drag, 20216 photos
  • Daiwa Alphas SV TW Bait Reel, 7.1:1 Gear Ratio, 11 lbs Drag, 2021, photo 2 of 6
  • Daiwa Alphas SV TW Bait Reel, 7.1:1 Gear Ratio, 11 lbs Drag, 2021, photo 3 of 6
  • Daiwa Alphas SV TW Bait Reel, 7.1:1 Gear Ratio, 11 lbs Drag, 2021, photo 4 of 6
  • Daiwa Alphas SV TW Bait Reel, 7.1:1 Gear Ratio, 11 lbs Drag, 2021, photo 5 of 6
  • Daiwa Alphas SV TW Bait Reel, 7.1:1 Gear Ratio, 11 lbs Drag, 2021, photo 6 of 6

Daiwa · Round Baitcasting Reels

Daiwa Alphas SV TW Bait Reel, 7.1:1 Gear Ratio, 11 lbs Drag, 2021

Check price on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate First Cast Fishing earns a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you.

Options

Hand Orientation: Left Handle

Item weight
0.17 Kilograms
Product dimensions
5.35 x 4.02 x 2.91 inches

Quick take

A compact lightweight round baitcaster with a 7.1:1 gear ratio designed for jigging and light trolling with braided line.

This Daiwa 21 Alphas SV TW in the 800 size is a low-profile baitcasting reel with a left-hand handle. It pairs a 7.1 gear ratio with 28 inches of line per handle turn, so it picks up slack quickly. At 6.9 ounces with an aluminum build and a maximum drag of 10.9 pounds, it suits anglers who want a light baitcaster for casting lures with monofilament.

Best for

  • Saltwater jigging from boats or shore
  • Anglers targeting smaller to medium saltwater game fish
  • Lightline trolling and casting on medium-sized tackle

Skip if

  • You need high drag capacity for large fish
  • You fish primarily freshwater

Strengths

  • Seven point one to one gear ratio is quick for vertical jigging with responsive feel
  • Weight of 6.9 oz allows long jigging sessions without fatigue
  • Seven sealed ball bearings resist corrosion in saltwater

Trade-offs

  • Ten point nine pound drag is light; limits use on large saltwater species
  • Small 1.3 inch spool diameter limits line capacity for long casts
  • Conventional reel design requires skill to avoid backlash

Fishing fit

Water
  • Saltwater
Techniques
  • Jigging
  • Trolling
Skill level
  • Intermediate

Specifications

Specifications
Typeconventional reel
Gear ratio7.1:1
Max drag10.9 lbs
Weight6.9 oz
Spool diameter1.3 in
Handle length3.3 in
Bearings7 ball + 1 roller

Facts

This version's specifications
Reel size800

Updated