Skip to content
First Cast Fishing
  • Daiwa Tattoora TW 300XH Baitcasting Reel6 photos
  • Daiwa Tattoora TW 300XH Baitcasting Reel, photo 2 of 6
  • Daiwa Tattoora TW 300XH Baitcasting Reel, photo 3 of 6
  • Daiwa Tattoora TW 300XH Baitcasting Reel, photo 4 of 6
  • Daiwa Tattoora TW 300XH Baitcasting Reel, photo 5 of 6
  • Daiwa Tattoora TW 300XH Baitcasting Reel, photo 6 of 6

Daiwa · Low-Profile Baitcasting Reels

Daiwa Tattoora TW 300XH Baitcasting Reel

Check price on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate First Cast Fishing earns a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you.

Options

Style: 300xh (Right Handle)

Item weight
0.3 Kilograms
Product dimensions
6.14 x 6.06 x 3.31 inches

Quick take

High-speed baitcasting reel for bass fishing with rapid lure retrieval.

This is a Daiwa low-profile baitcasting reel in the size 300 body, built from aluminum with a 4.3-inch handle and a 1.7-inch spool. It has an 8.1:1 gear ratio that takes up about 43.9 inches of line per handle turn, with 23.3 lb of maximum drag and 7 ball and 1 roller bearings. The T-Wing levelwind and Magforce cast control suit anglers throwing larger baits like swimbaits and A-rigs for bass.

Best for

  • Fast bass presentations like spinnerbaits and chatterbaits
  • Covering water quickly to find active fish
  • Working lures over shallow structure

Skip if

  • You fish deep crankbaits needing slower speeds
  • Beginners; high-speed reels are prone to backlashes

Strengths

  • 8.1 gear ratio retrieves line quickly for fast-moving baits
  • 23.3 lb drag handles bass and pike without slipping
  • Daiwa engineering provides smooth, reliable performance

Trade-offs

  • High gear ratio reduces cranking power for heavy lures
  • Requires skill to avoid backlashes on casts
  • Not designed for saltwater; requires freshwater maintenance

Fishing fit

Species
  • Bass
Water
  • Freshwater
Techniques
  • Casting
Skill level
  • Intermediate

Specifications

Specifications
Typebaitcasting reel
Gear ratio8.1
Max drag23.3 lbs
Weight11.8 oz
Retrieve per turn43.9 in
Bearings7 ball/1 roller

Facts

This version's specifications
Reel size300

Updated