Skip to content
First Cast Fishing
  • Rapala Countdown, 9 cm, 12.5 g, Gold Fluorescent Red

Rapala · Stickbaits & Minnows

Rapala Countdown, 9 cm, 12.5 g, Gold Fluorescent Red

Check price on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate First Cast Fishing earns a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you.

Options

Color: Gold Fluorescent RedSize: us:5 / cn:356 colorsChange
Item weight
12.5 Grams
Product dimensions
0.34 x 0.57 x 1.58 inches

Quick take

A sinking balsa minnow that counts down to target depth and mimics an injured baitfish with a slow rolling action.

The Rapala Countdown 9 cm is a sinking balsa minnow built for working a chosen depth: cast it, let it fall for a count and retrieve it. It can dive to nearly 10 feet and has a slow rolling action that suits a steady, deliberate retrieve. At about 3.5 inches long, it lets anglers cover several depths in one spot.

Best for

  • Targeting fish at specific depths in deeper water
  • Walleye and bass below shallow feeding zones
  • Fishing lakes where depth control is needed

Skip if

  • You fish shallow areas only
  • You prefer floating topwater lures

Strengths

  • Hand-tuned balsa construction creates natural swimming action
  • Countdown method allows precise depth targeting
  • Wide color selection for various water conditions

Trade-offs

  • Countdown technique requires practice and patience
  • Balsa is fragile and prone to damage from cracks
  • Slower sinking rate limits deep-water fishing

Fishing fit

Species
  • Trout
  • Walleye
  • Bass
Water
  • Freshwater
Techniques
  • Casting
  • Trolling
Skill level
  • Intermediate

Specifications

Specifications
Typesinking minnow
Weight12.5 g
Swim depth2.1-3 m
Hook typeVMC black nickel
Body materialBalsa

When and where to fish it

Its craw or red pattern suits stained water.

Clarity
  • Stained

How deep and around what

It runs down to 9.8 ft, in the mid depth zone, along grass edges and rock.

  1. Surface
  2. Shallow (to 5 ft)
  3. Mid (5 to 12 ft) (this product)
  4. Deep (12 to 25 ft)
  5. Very deep (over 25 ft)
Maximum diving depth
9.8 ft
Depth zone
  • Mid (5 to 12 ft)
Cover
  • Grass
  • Rock

What it imitates

Its craw or red pattern imitates crawfish.

  • Crawfish

How to choose a color and size

Color

Colors and when to pick them
OptionsWhen to pick itConditions
Live PerchLooks like real forage in clear water, where fish get a long look.
  • Clear
  • Bright
  • Overcast
Gold Fluorescent RedThis oneMatches crawfish in cold to cool, stained water early in the season.
  • Stained
  • Crawfish

About this type

A lure is an artificial bait that draws a strike with its shape, color and movement.

Each kind is built for certain depths and ways of fishing.

Weight decides how far a lure casts and what rod and line it needs; color changes how visible it is in the water.

Facts

This version's specifications
Lure weight0.423 oz
Length3.54 in
Maximum diving depth9.8 ft
BuoyancySinking
ColorGold Fluorescent Red
Color familyCraw and red

Common questions

How much does it weigh?

It weighs 0.423 oz.

How long is it?

It is 3.54 in long.

How deep does it run?

It runs to a maximum depth of 9.8 ft.

Does it float or sink?

It is a sinking lure.

What color is this version?

This version is Gold Fluorescent Red.

Updated