Skip to content
First Cast Fishing
  • Rapala Countdown CD7, 2.8 in, 0.3 oz, Chrome Gold4 photos
  • Rapala Countdown CD7, 2.8 in, 0.3 oz, Chrome Gold, photo 2 of 4
  • Rapala Countdown CD7, 2.8 in, 0.3 oz, Chrome Gold, photo 3 of 4
  • Rapala Countdown CD7, 2.8 in, 0.3 oz, Chrome Gold, photo 4 of 4

Rapala · Stickbaits & Minnows

Rapala Countdown CD7, 2.8 in, 0.3 oz, Chrome Gold

Check price on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate First Cast Fishing earns a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you.

Options

Color: GALB (Chrome Gold)7 colorsChange
Item weight
0.04 Pounds
Product dimensions
4.02 x 1.57 x 0.87 inches

Quick take

A 2.8 inch sinking balsa minnow lure with natural swimming action, sized for trout and small bass in freshwater.

The Rapala Countdown CD7 is a 2.8-inch, 0.3-ounce sinking minnow with a balsa body and a clear diving lip. It is built to reach roughly 5.9 to 8.5 feet, which suits anglers casting and trolling at set depths. Bass and walleye anglers who want a compact lure to work a particular depth column can use it for that job.

Best for

  • Clear water streams and ponds where natural profiles match forage
  • Anglers seeking a classic lure design with proven results

Skip if

  • You need a floating lure for shallow water retrieves
  • You fish fast current where sinking speed matters less

Strengths

  • Balsa construction provides natural swimming action on retrieve and fall
  • Predictable sinking rate helps target specific depths
  • Compact size and light weight suit ultralight spinning setups

Trade-offs

  • Balsa is fragile and cracks easily from rocks or teeth
  • Chrome Gold finish may be too bright in clear, low-light conditions
  • Sinking design requires upward rod movement to raise depth

Fishing fit

Species
  • Bass
  • Trout
Water
  • Freshwater
Techniques
  • Casting

Specifications

Specifications
Typesinking minnow lure
Length2.8 in
Weight0.3 oz
Sink rateSinks to 5.9-8.5 ft
ColorChrome Gold

When and where to fish it

Its gold pattern flashes in stained and tea-colored water and on dark days.

Clarity
  • Stained
Light
  • Overcast
  • Low light

How deep and around what

It runs down to 8.5 ft, in the mid depth zone, along grass edges and rock.

  1. Surface
  2. Shallow (to 5 ft)
  3. Mid (5 to 12 ft) (this product)
  4. Deep (12 to 25 ft)
  5. Very deep (over 25 ft)
Maximum diving depth
8.5 ft
Depth zone
  • Mid (5 to 12 ft)
Cover
  • Grass
  • Rock

How to choose a color and size

Color

Colors and when to pick them
OptionsWhen to pick itConditions
FBP (Flake Blue Pink)Stands out in stained or muddy water and in low light.
  • Stained
  • Muddy
  • Overcast
  • Low light
SINR (Silver Inaccoberry)Flashes like a baitfish in clear to lightly stained water.
  • Clear
  • Stained
  • Bright
  • Overcast
  • Shad
SRH (Silver Red Head)Matches crawfish in cold to cool, stained water early in the season.
  • Stained
  • Crawfish
GALB (Chrome Gold)This oneFlashes in stained, tea-colored water and on dark days.
  • Stained
  • Overcast
  • Low light

About this type

A lure is an artificial bait that draws a strike with its shape, color and movement.

Each kind is built for certain depths and ways of fishing.

Weight decides how far a lure casts and what rod and line it needs; color changes how visible it is in the water.

Facts

This version's specifications
Lure weight0.3 oz
Length2.8 in
Minimum diving depth5.9 ft
Maximum diving depth8.5 ft
BuoyancySinking
ColorGALB (Chrome Gold)
Color familyGold

Common questions

How much does it weigh?

It weighs 0.3 oz.

How long is it?

It is 2.8 in long.

How deep does it run?

It runs to a maximum depth of 8.5 ft.

Does it float or sink?

It is a sinking lure.

What color is this version?

This version is GALB (Chrome Gold).

Updated