Skip to content
First Cast Fishing
  • Riverruns Rubber Net Replacement, Clear, 59.8 in Circumference

Riverruns · Rubber Mesh Nets

Riverruns Rubber Net Replacement, Clear, 59.8 in Circumference

Check price on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate First Cast Fishing earns a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you.

Options

Color: Black

Size: Circumference: 60" Diameter: 22" Net Depth: 24"

Item weight
0.47 kg
Product dimensions
22"L x 22"W

Quick take

A clear rubber mesh net replacement with flat-bottom knotless design and included repair kit for revitalizing worn fly fishing nets.

This is a clear rubber replacement bag for a fly fishing landing net hoop, with a knotless flat-bottom mesh that suits catch and release. The black round net measures 19.7 inches across and 23.6 inches deep, with a 59.8 inch circumference. A needle, line and O-rings come with it so you can secure the bag to your rim loops. Measure your hoop's circumference first so the bag fits.

Best for

  • Replacing torn or damaged fly net bags
  • Fly fishers who catch and release
  • Anglers who want stealth presentations

Skip if

  • Your net is structurally sound
  • You need a colored net that matches water conditions

Strengths

  • Clear mesh remains nearly invisible to wary fish
  • Knotless flat-bottom design protects delicate fish scales
  • Complete repair kit extends net hoop lifespan

Trade-offs

  • Requires hoop diameter measurement for proper fit
  • Installation requires time and patience
  • Clear mesh shows algae buildup over time

Fishing fit

Species
  • Trout
  • Bass
  • Walleye
Water
  • Freshwater
Techniques
  • Fly fishing

Specifications

Specifications
Typenet replacement mesh
Circumference59.8 in
Diameter19.7 in
Depth23.6 in

Which one should I pick?

Versions of this product on this site
VersionColorSuits
Riverruns Rubber Net Replacement, Clear, 59.8 in CircumferenceColor:BlackSuits:—
Riverruns Rubber Net Replacement, Transparent, 47" Circumference, 16" DiameterColor:TransparentSuits:—
Riverruns Rubber Net Replacement, Transparent, 39" Circumference, 14" DiameterColor:TransparentSuits:—

Updated